Cedar House Including Area Railings to West and South

A Grade II Listed Building in Barford, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Barford

BARFORD Bridge Street (east side)
Cedar House including area railings to west and south, No 2

GV II

Late C17, c.1700, brick building with painted plaster dressings - quoins, string band. Steeply pitched plain tile roof with gables to north and east. L-shaped on plan. Painted moulded plaster eaves cornice. Two storeys and attic, five bays to west, four bays to south. West elevation to Bridge Street - at ground floor three early C18 sash windows in cased frames with glazing bars, painted lintels with keyblocks and cills. Central later stuccoed Roman Doric portico with paired entrance doors and rectangular fanlight. At south bay a pair of doors in pilastered doorcase with entablature, and cornice supported on carved corbels. At first floor two blocked windows and three early C18 sash windows same as to ground floor. One hipped dormer with pair of casements with leaded lights. South elevation to Church Street - at ground floor four early C18 sash windows, and at first floor one blocked window and three early C18 sash windows same as to Bridge Street elevation. Two hipped dormers each with pair of leaded casements. Large square brick ridge stack central to Bridge Street frontage, and ridge stack at east gable. Early C19 area railings to west and south. To north, on Bridge Street, C18 brick two-storey, one bay addition.