The Tithe Barn

A Grade I Listed Building in Lenham, Kent

Court Lodge Farm
The Tithe Barn

(Formerly listed as Barn circa 40 yards north west of Court Lodge, HIGH STREET)

I
Barn. Probably late C14. Timber framed, weatherboarded, on patched stone plinth with hipped plain tile roof, C19 canopy towards left end of west elevation, and plain double doors towards right end.

Interior: nine bays (seven original, two late C15 or early C16), with aisles to ends and both sides. Posts on wood cills, some with stone pedestal under, some with continuous stone plinths. Normal assembly to outer walls. Slightly curved passing shores from cill to top of posts. Curved braces (some replaced) from arcade posts to arcade plates and tie-beams. Single, probably later, purlin to aisle roofs, pegged intermittently to rafters, with raked Queen posts from aisle tiles. Jowled arcade posts. Plain crown posts with two curved downward braces and two upward braces. Lapped collars. Some replacement of wall studs, but usually in same mortices. Evidence for arch bracing to outer walls.

On a demesne of St. Augustines, Canterbury. One of two; 'the other, at right angles to north west, burnt 1962. (S.E. Rigold, Archaeologia Cantiana Vol. LXXXI, 1966).