Fern Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hartley Wintney, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Hartley Wintney

HARTLEY WINTNEY

FERN COTTAGE

II

Range of two cottages. Circa C17, C18 and C19. Red brick with timber-framing to right with brick infilling. Clay plain tile gable-ended and hipped roofs. Brick axial stack.
PLAN: Range of two cottages.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 3-window range; 2- and 3-light casements and plank doors; timber-framing on first floor on right with curved tension-braces and brick infilling; ground floor replaced in brick; lower brick range on left with gable to right.
INTERIOR. Not inspected.
The 2 bay range to the right-hand end of Nos. 1 and 2 Hares Lane, known as Harebell Cottage, is a separate dwelling and is not of special interest. At its junction with Nos. 1 and 2 Hares Lane, Harebell Cottage incorporates a storey post and attached curved tension brace which are elements of a timber frame, the greater surviving portion of which forms part of the front of No. 2 Hares Lane.