Church of St. Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Sulhamstead, West Berkshire

SULHAMSTEAD ABBOTS
Church of St. Mary

G.V.
I

Church. C13 with C19 restoration. Random flint with Bath stone dressings, tile hung east gable to nave and brick east gable to chancel, boarded tower, timber frame with brick infill on south porch. Plain tiled roofs, that on tower pyramidal and surmounted by weathervane. Chancel, nave, north aisle, west tower, south porch.

West elevation: Truncated gable with tower rising from it, roof brought down over north aisle; central square headed window with three cusped lights and drip mould, above blocked doorway with four-centred arched head, the blocking incorporating carved stones which appear to have been cusped window heads.

South elevation: Nave - plain two-light window to left of gabled south porch, square headed window under drip mould with three cusped headed lights to right; chancel - blocked square window to left of door with pointed arched opening, two lancets to right.

Interior: plastered walls with stone dressings, Nave five bays, timber roof of C15 with double butt purlins and curved wind braces, large timber frame rises from west end of nave to support bell tower, three bay arcade to north aisle of depressed two-centred arches on squat pillar to west and column to east, some remains of painting of soffit of eastern arch, blocked window of one light with cusped head and label mould at east end of north aisle; Chancel arch: chamfered and moulded two centred arch with carved leaf springing; Chancel: two bays early C17 roof of archbraced collar truss with carved springing, clasped purlins and carved wind braces above and below purlins, wainscoted sanctuary with stone piscina in chamfered arch; Fittings: painted timber reredos and alter frontal of pelican with vine and angels and Mary and Elizabeth with vine, angels and scutcheons of arms by Sir Ninian Comper 1936; painted panel with arms of William and Mary dated 1694 on spandrel of arch to north aisle arcade; cylindrical stone font with round arched arcading by south door; glass to east window by Sir Ninian Comper 1938.