Church of St. Mary the Virgin

A Grade II* Listed Building in Beech Hill, West Berkshire

SU 66 SE

BEECH HILL
BEECH HILL ROAD (north west side)
Church of St Mary the Virgin

II*

Parish Church. 1867 by William Butterfield. Chequered brick and flint, brick and Bath stone bands and dressings; old tile roof with decorative ridge tiles and stone coped gable on east end. Nave, chancel, bell turret rises from west gable on projecting brick and flint panel, with four stone corbel blocks and square three stage buttress below in gable centre.

The turret is tile-hung at lower stage and clad in cedar shingles above at belfry level with two-light wooden openings with louvres, and pyramidal shingle roof.

North front: brick and stone plinth at east end, three buttresses, the one in the centre is lower; moulded string at cill level carried round buttresses; toothed brick eaves. Four bays: two-light windows with stone trefoil heads and plate tracery.

Porch at left end with two small angled buttresses; timber framed entry screen with carved bargeboards, two wall seats and four-light diamond leaded wood windows with pointed heads on each side with quatrefoil lights over.

Interior: Red brick with white brick patterning. Four-bay arcade with stone dressings and square brick piers slightly chamfered. Carved wood tripartite screen to chancel; polychromatic brick and ceramic tiles on walls and floor of chancel with stone string carried over reredos and stepped up to form a pediment. Stone credence on north wall, piscina in vestry. Marble font with colonnaded front. Stained glass by Gibbs except the north east window in the aisle which is by Kempe, 1896.