Church of St. Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hampstead Marshall, West Berkshire

SU 46 NW

HAMSTEAD MARSHALL
PARK LANE (south side)
Church of St. Mary

II*

Church. C14 with C15 north aisle, C17 tower, altered early C17. Flint with stone and brick dressings, brick tower, plain tiled roofs. Tufa, Sarsen stone, Bath stone and Caen stone elements. Nave, chancel, tower, north aisle, south porch.

Three stage tower broken by brick bands, corner buttresses to first stage with two-light louvre to upper stages, sundial on south face of top stage and crenellated parapet, C19 west door.

South elevation: two-light C19 window to left, gabled south porch dated 1893 above round arched entry, one-light and two-light windows to nave and two two-light windows to chancel all with square heads and label moulds.

East elevation: former east window to chancel blocked with flint and tiled bands, three-light east window to aisle with depressed arched head and Perpendicular tracery. north wall has two two-light Perpendicular windows with label moulds and carved heads at springers.

Interior: all walls plastered and paint. Chancel: boarded ceiling with moulded central beam; wooden reredos with thin columns and plain panelled frieze and thin carved cornices. Depressed chancel arch with remains of rood loft and stair to north on carved stone corbels. C17 altar rails with heavy turned balusters. Nave: two wide depressed arches to north aisle with grouped columns at east west and octagonal pier in centre, four bay roof, arch braced collars and butt purlins, queen post truss at junction with chancel shows signs of former flat ceiling, C18 box pews and C17 carved three decker pulpit with canopy and back board. Organ on gallery at west end supported on four tuscan columns. Memorial stone in floor to Sir Balthazar Gerbier, the architect of Hamstead Lodge, plain octagonal stone font.