Church of St. Peter

A Grade II Listed Building in Brimpton, West Berkshire

Midgham

SU 56SE

BRIMPTON
Church of St. Peter

II

Church. 1869-72 by John Johnson in a Neo-Gothic style. Flint with Bath stone dressings, plinth, parapetted gables with footstones, kneelers and coping; tile roof and shingled spire. Rich Decorated style with hood moulds throughout. West tower and spire, nave and aisles, south aisle chapel, south porch, north transeptal chapel chancel and vestry.

West tower: three stages with angle buttresses, broach spire and weathervane. Heavily moulded west doorway with ballflower ornament, three-light window above, two-light bell chamber openings on all faces, and clocks to north and south. Gabled timber south porch on low walls with arched bracing and decorated barge-boards.

South aisle: south door with simple two centered moulded arch. Three-light window to right, west end with traceried lancet and diagonal buttress. South aisle chapel to east of two bays, two-light windows with ogee tracery; east end has ogee doorway with caved tympanum and hood mould with carved finial, rose window above with cinquefoil tracery.

North aisle: two two-light windows, diagonal buttresses and lancet with plate tracery to west.

North transeptal chapel: three-light north window, quatrefoil above in gable end, and diagonal buttresses.

Chancel: three-light east window and two-light windows to north and south.

Vestry: rose window to east and lancet to north.

Interior: Nave: three bay arcades to north and south with octagonal marble piers, foliated capitals and chamfered arches with hood moulds and stops. Arch braced roof with foliated corbels. North transept: shafted north window with moulded capitals and braces. Chancel: chamfered chancel arch on short columns corbelled out on carved heads. Shafted east window with moulded capitals and bases, cusped rear arch with hood mould and carved stops. Two-light opening to organ chamber to north with central marble shaft and cusped arches, quatrefoil in tympanum, and ballflower ornament. Window sedilia to south. Contemporary octagonal stone pulpit and wooden lectern. Square stone font with quatrefoil panels on four marble columns.