The Spinney

A Grade II Listed Building in Olton, Solihull

Solihull

SP 18 SW SOLIHULL ST BERNARDS ROAD
(east side), Kineton Green

The Spinney

II

House. 1912, by Harry Bloomer for Sydney Terry. Roughcast brick. Clay plain tile roof with gables, deep eaves with exposed rafter ends and verges with exposed purlin ends. Roughcast and brick axial, lateral and gable-end stacks. PLAN: Asymmetrical plan with hall and study at the front with dining room and drawing room at the back and to the right; to the left is the kitchen and the billiard room is at a lower ground floor level below the drawing room on the right. Domestic Revival style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basement. Asymmetical 3-bay west front with staggered gables to left and centre, the centre gable a little smaller and swept down on right side over an integral porch with a round arch. 1,2,3 and 4-light casements with glazing bars and cornices, the first floor left window has panel at centre with relief depicting an apple tree and the name of the house. The narrow right bay's first floor window breaks the eaves. The left [north] gable end has gableted lateral stack to right. Rear [east], 3 bays, centre gabled, its roof carried down on right and supported on round brick pier to form verandah; the left bay has lower ground level and 3-storey canted bay window; later C20 glazed conservatory at centre. INTERIOR is largely intact including the original joinery and other features. Hall has painted timber posts with short braces to cambered beams and straight staircase with stick balustrade. Dining room has wooden chilnneypiece with tall octagonal columns rising through panelled overmantel, wall-panelling with deep frieze above, painted by Nora Yoxall and Elsie Whitford, depicting scenes from Robin Hood; plaster ceiling with reeded ribs. The drawing room has frieze of festoons and bows, moulded plaster ceiling ribs and C18 style chimneypiece. Some of the windows and the top panels of the doors have stained glass landscapes, birds and flowers. Bronze light fittings and switches. The doors have ornate brass and enamelled copper fittings.