Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Henlow, Central Bedfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Henlow

TL 1738 HENLOW HIGH STREET
Nos. 87 and 87B (odd) Manor Farmhouse
II
Fonner fam1house, now subdivided. Part early C16 or earlier, extended C17 and C18, refenestrated C19 and C20. Timberframed, with exposed gable with jowled posts and diagonal bracing to rear, but remainder brick mainly painted. Tiled roof with brick chirnneystack in centre of range and at end.
No 87 is of one storey and attics at front with gabled donner and 2 storeys to rear with decorative tiles above brick. Two casement windows and gabled and tilehung painted brick porch.
No 87B is L-shaped of 2 storeys with 3 windows to main range. Front has one C20 casement and one mid C19 casement with vertical glazing bars. Rear has projecting timberframed gable. Interior features include frame with curved braces and curved tie beam, roof with coupled rafters, through purl ins and collar beams and mid C 17 axial beam with chamfer, fillet, tongue and triangle. This building was at one time owned by the Wrest Park Estate and is shown on an estate map of Henlow dated 1718 (Ref MA5/1)