Church of St James the Less

A Grade II Listed Building in Bisham, Windsor and Maidenhead

SU 88 SE

BISHAM
HENLEY ROAD (north side)
Stubbings

II

Small church.1850-54 by R.C. Carpenter, vestry by Gareth Slater, added 1962 from materials from a church at Braywood near Windsor, which was demolished in the same year. Flint with Bath stone dressings; steeply pitched tile roof, lower over chancel, with crested ridge and coped gables. Four-bay nave, north aisle, south porch, one-bay chancel with north aisle and vestry. Windows are mostly lancets.

Nave, south front: two-light cusped window on left. Timber framed gabled porch with cusped bargeboard, arch braced entrance, and six, glazed, cusped sidelights on low wooden panels on either side; pair of steel outer doors with pointed heads. Planked inner door with iron scroll-work in pointed arch with chamfered jambs and hood-mould. Two lancets to right of porch, and one offset buttress.

West end: gable on left to north aisle, with one lancet. Gable on right to nave with two similar lancets but taller; cinquefoil window centrally over these. Two buttresses. Bellcote with bell in pointed, cusped, arched opening.

North aisle: three lancets.

Chancel: a single lancet to north and south; three-light curvilinear traceried east window, and similar two-light window on north. Small link to vestry has a two-light leaded cusped east window, and a similar window to gabled vestry.

Interior: Nave with curved queen strut roof, and two sets of butt purlins; aisle roof similar. Four-bay arcade to aisle. Delicate brass chandeliers, those in the nave surmounted by a cross, the one in the chancel by a crown. Good encaustic paintings in the chancel, on either side, with arcades of stylised trees and circular motifs.