Nos 39 to 51 (odd), St Leonard's Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Windsor, Windsor and Maidenhead

Windsor

WINDSOR
ST LEONARD'S ROAD (east side)
Nos 39 to 51 (odd)

II

Circa 1890-1900. Symmetrically designed row of two storey and attic red brick houses with original shop fronts. End pairs and centre have flat topped Dutch gables fronting attic, swept moulded copings, broader to No 45 with carved brick garland plaque over paired attic casements. Nos 43 and 47 have two deep gabled bargeboarded dormers. Panelled brick frieze and weathered string carried up as drip mould over carved brick plaques above first floor windows of gabled fronts. Three-light shop windows flanked by house door and double panelled and glazed shop door, frieze of thick glazing bar diamond pattern lights carried across. Broad red stone piers with interlace panels divide shop fronts. Gable ends have ornate carved brick panels. Gable end tiled roof with heavy C17 style chimneys.

Nos 39 to 51 (odd) form a group.