6 and 7, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Windsor, Windsor and Maidenhead

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Windsor

HIGH STREET (west side)
Nos 6 and 7

II
Late C18, altered C19. Three storeys, upper floors of chequered red and grey brick with second floor string. Panelled parapet with moulded stone coping and blocking cornice. Four windows, glazing altered on second floor. One window of three arched lights with cornice over and C19 three light rectangular bay windows on first floor. Ground floor has modern shop front to No. 6 and mid C19 shop to No 7. of three arched lights separated by arched panels - five- panel door in arched opening to left - console brackets to cornice over. Two storey circa 1840-50 rear wing to No. 7 with bargeboarded gable tripartite pilastered first floor window. Double panelled diamond block pilasters flank ground floor with side windows and similar pilasters flanking broad tripartite French casements to centre - decorated brackets to full width cornice.
NB see also The Coach House, Bachelors Acre.

Nos 1 to 4 (consec) 4a,5 to 9 (consec) 9A, 10 to 26 (consec), Dairy Pavilion in the garden of No 7 and Mistress Pages House form a group.