Riding School with Upper Middle and Lower Courts

A Grade II Listed Building in Windsor, Windsor and Maidenhead

Windsor

513O THE ROYAL MEWS
Riding School with upper, middle and
lower courts

1839 to 1848 by Edward Blore. Gothicised/castellated quite Utilitarian design. Riding School flanked by stable courts. Exterior of Riding School is of rock faced stone with dressings. Weathered cornice string and parapet coping. 13
Y tracery windows to sides above abutting stock brick stables. West front has centre break flanked by stepped crenels, ashlar faced and corbelled out on false machicolation to 2nd floor with 3 light window. Projecting ashlar entrance
bay with stone roof. Large 4-centred arched chamfered opening with double doors. Interior has lofty flat ceiling with panelled beams on pierced angle brackets. Viewing box above east entrance with side lights to 3 light stone mullioned window. The stable ranges of stock brick ashlar dressings and weathered parapet copings, crow stepped gables to dormers. Iron columned canopies extending out
in front of coach houses. The upper court has 2 storey ranges, 4 centred arched arcade to east side with central full height 1+ centred archway through to the Home park, parapet with weathered coping. The Home Park front is rock faced with large stepped crenels; corbelled out parapet to east front of Riding School,
the centre bay recessed above entrance. The middle court has low screen walls with lamp standards flanking entrance. Lower court has south return block of storeys, weathered parapet coping -small stable yard to right.