Eythrope Pavilion

A Grade II Listed Building in Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire

EYTHROPE
Eythrope Park
Eythrope Pavilion

(Formerly listed as Eythrope Pavilion, EYTHROPE)

II
House. 1876-1879, much extended to north 1950s and altered c1990. Original building by George Devey for Alice de Rothschild.

HISTORY
Alice de Rothschild (1847-1922) bought the Eythrope estate in 1875, a year after her brother acquired the adjacent Waddesdon Manor, and built The Pavilion as a daytime retreat from her brother's house. Here Miss Alice (as she was known) developed 30ha of highly ornamental and innovative gardens, with a large kitchen garden, surrounded by the existing park. Other members of this international Jewish banking family had houses in the Vale of Aylesbury, which was sometimes known as ‘Rothschildshire’. Because the proximity of the river was considered a health hazard, especially at night, the original building was designed as a day pavilion with living rooms, kitchen and housekeeper's rooms but no other bedrooms, Alice de Rothschild always spending the night at Waddesdon Manor

DETAILS
Red and vitreous brick, ashlar dressings steeply pitched tiled roofs. Style combines French and English Renaissance features. Plinth, moulded cornice on Tuscan pilasters with ornamental capitals and carved lugs, panelled brick parapet with stone pilasters and ball finials. Tudor chimneys with variously patterned circular and octagonal shafts. One storey and attic, three bays.

EXTERIOR
Canted projection to left of east front has ornamental gable with carved stone pilaster strips and friezes, flanking scrolls and carved lion finial. Right bay has more curvilinear gable with scrolls, segmental pediment and ball finials. To ground floor of right bay is a semi-circular bay window with stone balustrade. Stone mullion and transom windows with central arched lights.Centre bay has three stone architrave arches with keyblocks, the central arch with door and flanking columns. To centre of south front is a two-storey semi-circular bay window breaking through the eaves, with a tall spire above. To left a large three-light Mullion and transom window inserted c1990, with small side arch to loggia beyond. West front has ornamental gable to left, two storey bay window to centre, semi circular chimney with two tall projecting brick stacks added c1990, arched loggia to right of attic and attic windows in French oeil-de-boeuf dormers.

INTERIOR
Contains imported late-eighteenth century French 'boiserie' panels in the former Blue Dining Room and in the Dining Room. This latter room also contains imported late eighteenth century French panels. Simple Classic style interior decoration in the main reception rooms and French style marble fire places. Curved staircase with iron balustrade inserted c1950.