The Majors

A Grade II Listed Building in Haddenham, Buckinghamshire

Chearsley

HADDENHAM
TOWNSIDE (west side)
No.80 (The Majors)

II
House. C17, extended c1980. Bay nearest road timber framed with plastered and colourwashed infill, rear bay witchert, colourwashed and rendered. Circa 1980 rear addition rendered. Concrete plain tile roof. 2 storeys, 2 bays with 1½ storey rear addition, offset to north. Timber framed bay has evidence of C17 mullioned windows on north side, now blocked. Half-hipped gable elevation has small modern lean-to porch and casement above. South elevation has ground floor casement and eaves breaking 2-light front floor casement. All windows leaded. Modern bay has casements and rooflights on north pitch which has extended eaves. Central stack.
RCHM I. 180. MON. 9.