Barn Cowhouse and Granary at Lane Farm to North West of Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Heydon, Cambridgeshire

TL 4340 HEYDON HEYDON LANE

1767/22/10012 Barn, cowhouse and granary
at Lane Farm to north-west
of Farmhouse

GV II

Barn, later cowhouse, with granary. Late C15 with late C18/early C19 alterations. Weatherboarded timber-frame with corrugated roof. 3 bays and 2-bay granary. Various doors. INTERIOR. Close-studded frame with jowled posts supporting cambered tie beams and cranked braces. Former first floor chamber has evidence for windows with diamond mullions, to west of 4 lights, to south of 5 lights. Late C18/early C19 the original first floor structure was removed, the south end truncated by perhaps one bay and the roof rebuilt. Much of the C15 main trusses survive as does some areas of wall framing which consist of close studding with a mid-rail at 1st floor height. Substantial amounts of this framing survive in at least three bays, the wall of the north bay being the most complete and incorporating a trimmer for one of the original doors. The rest of the framing is C18 close studding interrupted by long tension braces. Some of the timber is re-used C15 fabric. In the truncated south end the end wall was infilled with a wall post and girding beams, and with brick and plaster panels if the C18. Although the roof was rebuilt at this time some old rafters, including at least one principal rafter, survive. Boarded lower walls. The north wall is weatherbound internally with a sliding shutter leading to a one-bay space, open to the roof, probably a loose box. Beyond this is a two-bay granary with its grain bins surviving on the 1st floor. Whilst there have been later alterations, there is significant survival of the C15 fabric of this unusual barn, complete with an inner chamber with domestic windows, the barn possibly being used for the storage and marketing of wool. Forms a group with the adjacent Farmhouse (qv).