Thomson's Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Leavenheath, Suffolk

TL 93 NE

LEAVENHEATH
COCK STREET
Thomson's Farmhouse

II

House. Early C16 and late C18. Rendered and colourwashed timber-frame with plain-tile roof and brick ridge and end stacks. 3-unit plan, the unit to far left early C16 and incorporated when the other 2 units added late C18. These 2 units are of lobby-entry plan. 2 storeys; 3-window range of 2-light wooden mullion and transom windows. 2 doors in simple wooden surrounds, to left plank, to right of 6 panels. Similar window on right end, small casement on 1st floor left end and brick lean-to extension to rear. INTERIOR. Front wall to left unit has been partly rebuilt in brick but some framing and massive ceiling joists mostly survive. Above there is tall panel framing of fairly heavy scantling and just over one bay of a crown post roof, with 2 simple softwood posts, one with 2 curved braces to the cellar purlin, the other at the end of the purlin with only one brace. The former post rises from a C18 tie beam. Heavy rafters, in places duplicated later. The other 2 units have tall panel framing of much lighter scantling and diagonal braces. Bridging beams with run-out stops to the chamfers. Late C18 stack and on 1st floor simple fireplaces with cast-iron grates. Mainly plank doors, but 2 2-panel doors to ground floor right room. Simple roof, but some duplication of rafters in central bay. A significant survival of early C 16 framing incorporated into a much later house.