30, Avenue Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Stratford-upon-Avon

STRATFORD UPON AVON SP 25 NW
AVENUE ROAD ,
II
House. 1934. By HW Simister of Birmingham for BC Joseph. Red brick on blue brick plinth witl1 flat parapeted roof and brick stacks. International Modem style. 2 storeys witl1 stair turret to roof. Entrance front is a 6 window range at first floor including a 2-storey window in canted bay lighting the hall and staircase. Metal casement windows or 1-3 lights under concrete lintels. Silnilar windows on ground floor with entrance to far left. Horizontal banded oak door in recessed door\vay leads to oak glazed inner door. Projecting flat moulded canopy over. Single-storey garage and service wing on right end. Single and 2-light casements on left end. Garden front is a distinctive design, the main part symmetrical with, to left and set back, a stair turret leading to
.tl1e roof and the service wing. The centre of the main part is recessed but it has a full length balcony which projects beyond the main £afi:ade. At either end of the main part are characteristic comer windows on both floors and there are casements to the recessed part with French windows leading to the loggia and balcony from all rooms. There is a dentilled eaves course all round the house with a parapet above incorporating panels of bricks laid diagonally. INTERIOR: The fine and little altered interior has full height flush panelling to the entrance hall, staircase and landing with horizontal stripes in paler wood, the pattern continuing over the doors. The open well stair has a matching panelled balustrade with curving handrail. The sitting room is also panelled and includes fire surround and fitted cupboards to left. The dining room is panelled in stripes of contrasting woods and includes doors continuing the pattern and fitted sideboard and fire surround with cupboards. Bathroom to main bedroom retains original tiling and bath. A well designed, high quality and little altered house of the period.