Battery Observation Post Battery Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Brixham, Torbay

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Churston Ferrers

BRIXHAM Battery Observation Post,
Battery Gardens

II

Battery Observation Post. 1940. Reinforced concrete. Two-storey building, with steps down to balcony at first-floor level, entered from NW side; cantilevered roof over balcony, which views out to sea (NE); entrance to ground floor immediately below, with the wide opening beneath balcony. The Battery Observation Post is set into the cliff so that its flat roof is level with the road (North Furzeham Road). High precision range finders were housed in the upper storey, which acted as the centre of communications with the searchlights positions and guns. A Bar and Stroud range finder was housed in the lower part of the building. This building formed the operational focal point of the Emergency Coastal Defence Battery here, which was one of many erected in 1940 to provide additional protection to harbour installations. It survives in a remarkable state of preservation, with searchlight and gun positions.