Bagshaw Museum (The Woodlands)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Batley, Kirklees

SE 22 NW

BATLEY
WOODLANDS ROAD
(South, off) Wilton Park

II

House, now museum. 1875, converted 1911. Built for George Sheard to the designs of Walter Hanstock. Coursed rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings. Steep decorated slate roof with coped gables kneelers and finials. Moulded eaves and tall ashlar chimney stacks. Windows linked by moulded impost band. Plinth.2 storey plus attics. Garden front 5 windows with slightly projecting gabled 2 window wing to left. 2 flat headed plain sashes with above 2 pointed sashes, and a single similar window in gable above. Central section has 2 flat headed plain sashes with 2 pointed sashes above. To right slightly projecting gabled wing has single flat headed sash window with pointed window above and small pointed niche in gable with initials. South-east entrance front has 5 window front. Central 4 storey tower with elaborately moulded entrance archway and inner glazed doors, above a single pointed arch window with 2 single similar windows to each upper floor. Tower topped with square copper pyramidal roof topped with ornate iron crown. Gabled wing to left has 2 flat headed windows, with 2 pointed sashes above and a single similar sash in the gable. To right 2 flat headed sashes and above 2 pointed sashes and above 2 gabled dormer windows. Beyond to right a billiard room with tripartite French windows. North-west front has 5 windows. Slightly off-centre gabled projection has single small sash and above tall pointed stair window, above a small pointed sash in gable. Either side 2 plain sashes to ground floor. Above 2 pointed sashes to left and a single similar sash to right. INTERIOR has extremely well preserved Victorian decoration. 2 storey central hallway has full height panelling and continuous gallery, glazed curved ceiling, large hooded fireplace. Leading off an elaborate wooden staircase also with similar panelling, single tall stair window with stained glass. Former dining room has full height marquetry panelling, carved foliate frieze, painted coving, wooden pilasters, panelled shutters. Billiard room has similar decoration with fine coved plaster ceiling, wooden pilasters and carved frieze. Former drawing room has remarkably well preserved Victorian painted decoration including doors, doorcases, shutters, frieze and coving plus elaborate panels to plaster ceiling. Upper floors have some original decoration. Service corridors have original dado tiling.