Barn at Seven Stars

A Grade II Listed Building in Knowl Hill, Windsor and Maidenhead

Church of England Parish: Wargrave with Knowl Hill

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Hurley

SU 87 NW HURLEY BATH ROAD

GV II

Barn. C18 with later alterations. Timber-framed with weather-board cladding; red brick in English bond to plinth and side outshut. Roof of plain clay tiles, half-hipped at left end and to midstrey. 4 bays; opposed cart-entries to bay 2, that at front in 2-bay-deep midstrey which has side outshut under cat-slide roof on its left side (covering left bay of barn); 2 right bays of barn covered by added outshut under cat-slide roof; at left end of barn, contemporary brick animal house, under outshut roof. Much original weatherboard survives, especially to original front of barn and to midstrey. Cart-entrance doors at front collapsed, at rear weather-boarded over. 2 doorways and a stable door to front right-hand outshut. Board hatch to right gable. Brick outshut has door at front and small wood-framed window to left side and rear, the latter retaining old wooden shutter. Interior of barn retains complete timber-frame, comprising: wall plate; full-height studs broken by long raking braces; unjowelled wall-poosts with arch braces to tie-beams; curved braces up to collars and also supporting principal rafters; threaded purlins; plank ridge; rafters. Wooden pegs and some iron bolts(fixing curved braces to principal rafters). Some renewed timbers. Small strap-hinged board door on right side of midstrey. The roof structure is similar to that found in the stable attached to the pub(qv). The barn served the former coaching house (qv) with which it forms a group. This is a good-quality C18 timber-framed barn which forms part of a former coaching-house complex.