Barlow Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Barlow, North Yorkshire

SE 62 NW
MAIN STREET
(northwest side)
Barlow Church

II

Church, formerly chapel of ease. C17 restored and altered 1774 and late Cl9. Brick with brick dressings and pantile roof. Brick coped gables and dentilated eaves band. South gable has small square wooden bellcote with lead roof and ornate iron weather vane. Rendered plinth. Rectangular plan. South gable front has single 2-light flat headed window with cusped tracery and lead lattice glazing, above a round headed blind opening. West front has single pilaster buttress and a single 2-light flat headed window with cusped tracery and lead lattice glazing, to the right a single C20 external brick stack. North gable wall has another 2-light window with cusped tracery and lead lattice glazing under a brick segmental arch. East front has single pilaster buttress and off-centre doorway with triple panel door under moulded brick head. To left small single light window with cusped tracery and lead lattice glazing, beyond a single larger 2-light window. INTERIOR: has plain pilaster ceiling and dado panelling. Late C19 wooden pews, lectern and altar. Wooden and wrought iron altar rail. Single wooden charity board dated 1835. Brass war memorial plaque cl920.