Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Marwood, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Marwood

SS53NW MARWOOD

Methodist Chapel
II

Methodist chapel. 1872, by Alexander Lauder of Barnstaple. Polychromatic stone with freestone dressings. Banded slate roof with coped gables and crested ridge tiles.
PLAN: Auditorium has 2-bay north and south transepts with galleries, and with polygonal stair towers in the western angles of the transepts, and porches on the north and south sides of the stair towers. In 1975 a Sunday school extension was built on the east end.
Victorian Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: The west gable end of the auditorium has a large 4-light Geometric tracery window, diagonal buttresses, and two cusped lancets on the north and south sides. To the east of the north and south sides there are twin gabled transepts, each with two cusped lancets and with Geometric traceried windows above; in the angles to the west are squat polygonal stair towers with broaches, lancets and hipped roofs; on the north and south sides of the stair towers there are gabled porches with pointed arches and diagonal buttresses. On the east end there is a pointed arch window in the gable and a large brick Sunday school extension of 1975.
INTERIOR: Pews intact. Arcaded rostrum with colonnettes. Communion rail. The transepts each have two chamfered pointed arches containing galleries with wrought-iron fronts. Stairs to galleries with panelled balustrades and stop-chamfered newels with finials. Open timber roofs.
SOURCE: Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses, South West England: RCHME; p.87.