Footbridge over River Cherwell at Parsons Pleasure Punt Rollers

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Oxford

OXFORD
SOUTH PARKS ROAD
Footbridge over River Cherwell at Parson's Pleasure punt rollers

II

Footbridge over river, crossing the tail of the Parson's Pleasure weir and now part of the Marston cycle track, 1949. R Travers Morgan and Partners. Prestressed concrete with aluminium alloy parapets. Two post-tensioned portal frames with a clear span of 45ft, rigidly fixed to bases, with deck of prestressed precast planks, later replaced by in situ concrete. This is the first statically indeterminate prestressed concrete bridge in Britain, and may be the first prestressed fixed arch in the world.
(Concrete and Constructional Engineering, October: Goldstein A: Design and Construction of Arch Footbridge at Oxford: 1950-)