Garret Hostel Bridge Between Clare Bridge and Trinity Bridge on the Cam

A Grade II Listed Building in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Cambridge

TL 45 NW CAMBRIDGE THE BACKS

20/10086 Garret Hostel Bridge,
between Clare Bridge and Trinity Bridge on the Cam.

II

Footbridge over river. 1960. Timothy Morgan of Guy Morgan and Partners (architect). J.L. Kier & Co (engineer and contractor). Prestressed concrete structure (granite aggregate), bronze railings, reinforced concrete abutments faced with York stone. Two hinged arch of 8Oft span. Sixth bridge on site since 1455, replacing cast iron one of 1837. This bridge was presented to the city by the Trusted family who are connected with nearby Trinity Hall. The designer Timothy Morgan, who died in 1960, was an undergraduate at the School of Architecture. An attractive arching bridge with a keel-shaped underside, which elegantly frames a well-known view. "One of Cambridge's best post-war works of architecture" (Booth & Taylor).
Henry D: Modern British Bridges: C R Books: 1965-; de Mare E: Bridges of Britain: Batsford: 1975-; Booth & Taylor: Cambridge New Architecture: 1964-).