Railway Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Whaley Bridge, Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Whaley Bridge, Taxal St James

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Whaley Bridge

SK0181 WHALEY BRIDGE BUXTON ROAD

II

Railway bridge. c1863. Possibly by William Baker, Chief engineer of the London and North Western railway. Cast iron with stone abutments. Quarry faced grindstone abutments with dressed stone caps. Double track bed carried on four cast iron arched ribs cast in two parts and joined in the centre. The spandrels each have five rectangular headed openings diminishing towards the centre. Cornice and solid parapet above, also iron.
History: This bridge carries the Whaley Bridge to Buxton line of the Stockport, Disley and Whaley Bridge railway which was opened on 16/06/1863. It was an extension of the line from Stockport to Whaley Bridge which was opened in 1857. It became part of the London and North Western Railway in 1866.
Reference: John Marshall, the Cromford and High Peak Railway, 1996, pps.30-32.