Farm Building at Edolphs Approximately 50 Metres to North East of House

A Grade II Listed Building in Charlwood, Surrey

Charlwood

TQ24SW CHARLWOOD NORWOOD HILL ROAD

1111/1/10000 Farm Building at Edolphs approx.
50m to north-east of house

II

Farm building, subsequently, if not originally, used as a granary. Late C18 with later alterations and C20 outshuts. Limestone rubble brought to course with red brick quoins; south gable tile hung. Plain tile roof. Outshuts of brick with weatherboard gable (on west side) and corrugated iron (on east side). 2 storeys, 2 bays, with outshut addition along each side. West side (inside outshut), has pegged wood-frame doorway on right; at left end 2 blocked openings at floor level, one of them arched; area of uneven stonework at centre. East side has blocked original 1st-floor window on right, with exposed wood frame; later window on left under caves; exposed rafter feet. North end: brick gable with exposed roof truss comprising tie-beam, posts up to collar (framing later window), v-struts to principal rafters, and ends of clasped purlins.
INTERIOR: ground floor white-washed and with door to steep ladder stair; crude joists and floor boards, blackened at south-east corner and originally with access to 1st floor in north-west corner. 1st floor had plastered floor and walls; lath and plaster ceiling; central roof truss with tie- beam and raking queen struts and boarded partition below; board storage bin in south west corner; blocked, later window on west side. A well-built farm-building of the C18 with surviving interior granary features.