Explosives Store

A Grade II Listed Building in Long Sutton, Somerset

Location: Upton, Somerset, TA10

District: South Somerset

Long Sutton

ST42NE LONG SUTTON MONDAY'S COURT LANE

II

Small explosives store. Probably mid to late C19. Coursed and squared blue lias limestone rubble facing with a now partly exposed brick roof core. Characteristic arched construction for an explosives store. Central entrance with small wing walls leading to a small chamber, additional chamber on the left. Square headed doorways with stone lintels, the left hand one much lower. Roofs of red brick with most of the external core now gone.
HISTORY: Said to have been built as the explosives store for the building of the Great Western Railway's nearby Somerton tunnel which was the principal engineering work on the cut-off line from Castle Cary to Taunton opened in 1906, which has formed the main route to the West-of- England since that date.
SOURCE: Information from Mr Redvers Burt, a long time resident of Long Sutton, whose father worked as a navy on the tunnel.