Chiltern Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Thames, Reading

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Caversham

SU 77 NW READING ST PETER'S AVENUE

Chiltern Court

II

House, used as offices. 1879-80; by William Ravenscroft of Reading, for George May; altered C20. Polychrome grey, yellow and red brick with moulded brick strings and terracotta panels; clay plain tile roof, hipped and gabled. Tall grey brick stacks with yellow brick shafts and corbelled brick tops. PLAN: Entrance/stairhall and principal rooms on left [SE], and with service wing on right [NW]. Queen Anne style. EXTEPIOR: 2 storeys, attic and basement. Asymmetrical 1:3:2:3:3:3:2 bay NE front, three 3-window projecting wings, the left two gabled [gables rebuilt], the left with integral porch with elliptical arch, the centre with canted bay on ground floor, the right hipped and with wide dormer; moulded brick stings, the centre and left wings have yellow brick pilasters and moulded terracotta panels in a frieze between the strings. The left [SE] is similarly treated and has a large stack with yellow brick shafts and a moulded brick aedicule with moulded terracotta panels with vases of sunflowers. The SW garden front is similarly treated, of 3:2:3:4:1:3 bays, the right wing with Dutch gable, the centre canted and hipped, the left with large lateral stack with aedicifle, similar aedicule with vase of sunflowers between centre and right bays; wooden verandah between left and centre wings. Tall narrow moulded brick windows have key blocks in cambered arches and sashes with margin glazing bars in top sash. INTEPIOR not inspected.