Little Crix

A Grade II Listed Building in Hatfield Peverel, Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Hatfield Peverel St Andrew with Ulting All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Terling

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 January 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

TL 71 SE
5/62

HATFIELD PEVEREL
LONDON ROAD (south side)
Little Crix

II
House. c1600, altered in C20. Timber framed, partly plastered, partly faced with painted brick in Flemish bond, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Four bays facing west with C18 axial stack one bay from right end. C20 parallel range to rear. Two lean-to extensions with slate roofs extending at right angles to rear.

Two storeys. Ground floor, two early C20 bays, three C20 casements. First floor, one early C19 sash of nine lights, three C20 sashes. Roofs hipped at left end, gabled at right. In left return, one early C19 sash of twelve lights on ground floor, and one of nine lights on first floor. Chamfered axial beams.

On first floor, Art Nouveau fireplace of carved wood and cast iron installed at time of major alterations in 1906. Roof destroyed by fire except close-studded gable at right end, charred but intact. It is likely that the original stack was in the second bay from the left end, forming a lobby-entrance, removed in the C18 to form an entrance hall.

RCHM 4.