Birds Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Milton Keynes, Milton Keynes

MILTON KEYNES VILLAGE
BROUGHTON ROAD
No.22 (Birds Cottage)

(Formerly listed as No. 22, MILTON KEYNES VILLAGE)

II*
House. C14 or earlier, altered and extended C17, and C19. Timber framed, mostly cased in C19 brick, still exposed at North end with brick and plaster infill. Upper part of roof thatched, hipped at South end, half hipped North end, lower part tiled. Central brick chimney and a second at the South end of East elevation. Two three-light C19 gabled dormers to each side, those to West elevation with fretted bargeboards and patterned brick gables. 1½ storeys, four bay plan, three northern bays medieval, South bay C17. West elevation has one-storey timber framed and brick lean-to and gabled additions at North end, part tiled, part slated. Door in centre, two-light casement to RH, three-light casement to far RH. South gable has three-light upper casement, nine-paned fixed sash to RH of ground floor. East elevation has two three-light casements, door to RH. North gable has three-light casement to ground floor, two two-light upper casements.

Interior. Central two bays former open hall with complete base cruck central truss, blades with chamfers and grooved soffits, massive braces to arcade plates, in turn supported on brackets on North truss. C14 North bay has similar plates, with curved braces to posts in North wall.

Roof: crownpost over central truss, with upward brace to collar purlin, downward brace to tiebeam. Original collars and rafters with heavy smoke blackening, also to underside of thatch. C17 inserted central chimney stack. Early C19 interior fittings including South room fireplace and complete small office for building business with fireplace, panelled cupboards, shelves, leaded internal window etc.

(RCHM II p.201 Monument 7).