The Malting House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newnham, Cambridgeshire

NEWNHAM ROAD
(West Side)
The Malting House
II GV
House, converted from malt-house and attached kiln by Dunbar Smith & Cecil Brewer for the Rev H F Stewart, the Dean of Trinity College Chapel. Late C18, converted 1902-09, with late C20 alterations.
Grey gault brick. 2 storeys and attic. The street front has a bow window supported on pillars with a porch beneath, above a round window. At rear on left a conical tiled oasthouse. The Malting Lane front has 6 windows, casements below, sashes with glazing bars above, 3 attic dormers. Tiled mansard roof, red brick chimney. Old stone range at rear on lane, now Friends' Meeting House. Early Cl9. Brick. Various openings. Slate roof. The Malting House forms a group with all the listed buildings in Malting Lane (qv).
INTERIOR has elegant stick baluster staircase with bowed fronts to upper landings, which rises through 4 floors and is lit by a double roof lantern. This stair is entered from a small entrance lobby which has Delft tile skirting and a green tile fireplace. The klin or former library has a brick corner fireplace, though only a single fitted bookcase survives now converted into cupboards and shelves, pilastered door surround plus exposed roof timbers. Drawing room has fine chimney piece also with green tiles, and original skirting, coving and picture rail. Dining room has tiled fireplace with arched overmantel and two exposed beams. Some bedrooms retain elegant brick fireplaces and fitted cupboards.
This is an early example of a conversion of an industrial building carried out by one of the more important architectural firms of the Edwardian period. This house retains interesting and unusual interior features.