Wisbech Town Council Chamber

A Grade II Listed Building in Wisbech, Cambridgeshire

WISBECH
NORTH BRINK
No. 1 (Wisbech Town Council Chamber)

(Formerly listed as No. 2 (Old Town Hall))

II
Town Hall built originally as the Exchange Hall in 1811 by Joseph Medworth (1752-1827) with open, arcaded ground floor. Archways infilled in 1831, and after 1836 became the Town Hall. The Corn Exchange to rear was built in 1857, architect Bellamy. Street facade altered in 1856. Local brick with limestone.

Two storeys; five bays, three central bays slightly project. Parapet with panels of half balusters, central pediment with cross-keys in relief. Deep modillioned cornice. Rusticated quoins at first floor, and rusticated ground floor, Ionic pilasters divide 'bays' at first floor; five, four-paned hung sash windows in moulded, flat arched limestone cases and cills. Recessed in original arcade are two very fine double, cast-iron doors with pierced decorated panels shaped to round arches and three hung sash windows with hinges for shutters. Mid C19 flanking, two storey wings, recessed, with entrance to Council Chamber at first floor to left hand, and arch to carriageway at right hand. Interior, and council chamber has good mid C19 details.

VCH Cambs, p.242.
Pevsner, Buildings in England, p.500.