Barn and stable range to south-east of Walnut Tree House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ufford, City of Peterborough

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Barnack with Ufford

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Ufford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 August 2022 to reformat the text to current standards

TF 0904
40/636

UFFORD
MAIN STREET (west side)

(formerly listed as barn to Walnut Tree Farmhouse)

19.3.62

II
C18 barn with end to road. Coursed stone with steeply pitched Welsh slate roof with gabled ends. Barn doors have been glazed and ventilation slits blocked. Stone tablet in end gable to read:- "The Gift of Mrs Ruth Edges to Six Decayed Gentlewomen for ever 1724" Stables adjoining at right angles also C18, coursed stone with steeply pitched Collyweston stone roof at two levels with stone coping to end gables. Two storeys. Stable and loft doors, one loft door reached by external stone stairs. Ventilation slits.