Hall Place

A Grade II Listed Building in St Neots, Cambridgeshire

Saint Neots

TL 1860 CAMBRIDGE STREET
(South side)
Hall Place

GV II

House. Mid C16-early C17 with C18-C20 alterations and extensions. Timber-framed in part, encased in gault brick, and gault brick. Plain-tile roof with various ridge stacks, parapet and coped gables. Main range with cross wing, that to west much altered. 2 storeys; 5 windows range in all. Gauged brick flat arches to 3/6 sashes over 6/6 sashes. Similar tripartite windows to east wing and west wing which projects further forward and has further 3/6 sashes. Moulded wooden doorcase with fluted Doric pilasters carrying entablature and open pediment. Architraved doorway and 6-panel door. Garden front has C19 2-storey canted bays, further sashes and part-glazed door within doorway with pilasters supporting an entablature.
INTERIOR: Entrance hall has late C18/early C19 stick baluster staicase. Some raised and fielded panelling. Here and elsewhere various 4- and 6-panel doors with HL hinges. C19 marble fireplaces. Evidence of timber framing in south wall. Roof of main range of collars, clasped purlins and ridge piece pegged under rafters. A framed gable is also visible in the roof of the east wing where there are remains of a roof which may predate that on the main range.