7, Cumberland Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Devonport, City of Plymouth

PLYMOUTH
Devonport
CUMBERLAND STREET (south side)
No.7

II
House between two planned terraces. c1830. Stucco with much architectural detail; roof hidden behind parapet with squat triangular pediment; brick end stacks. Double-depth plan.

Three storeys; three-bay front with pediment over giant Corinthian pilasters. Wider central bay with segmental arches to slightly recessed tripartite windows boarded over; flanking bays with round-arched niches with large vases to first floor and boarded-up second-floor windows with panelled aprons under sills. Ground floor has channelled rustication flanking doorway on the left and shopfront boarded up on the right.

INTERIOR: not inspected but likely to retain features of interest.

A bold commercial design, part of a planned group in Cumberland Street and George Street (qqv).