Moat House

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbots Ripton, Cambridgeshire

Great Stukeley

TL 2377 ABBOTS RIPTON ST IVES ROAD
(North side)
16/16 Moat House

II

House. Early C16 hall house with west crosswing. Late C18 remodelling of hall range and addition of C2O on north side. Timber framed, roughcast rendered and gault brick, painted, to late C18 parts. Plain tiled roofs and ridge stack to main range. Two storeys. Garden front of main range has two modern first floor casements under segmental arches, and two ground floor canted bays with small pane hung sashes on either side of lobby entry doorway. Ground floor is probably timber framed. Roof raised late C18 and first floor now of brick. Reset in centre of first floor garden front is a medieval grotesque gargoyle. West crosswing of two storeys. Four modern casements to south end. Projecting C16 stack of brick and tile with limestone quoins. Inside: West crosswing has exposed ceiling frame of joists similar to those of Chestnut Cottage. Heavy scantling laid flat with chamfered main beam. Two bays. Original staircase to first floor with balustrade of C18 column-on-vase type except for some inserted stick balusters. Some reset early C17 run-through panelling in the stair case wall. At first floor the partition walls remain intact from C16, and there are braced tie beams and jowled heads to the posts. C18 features include a corner cupboard with raised and fielded panelling. An inglenook in the main range has some reset early C17 panelling reset within it and flanking fluted composite pilasters carved with swags. On a moated site.
RCHM: Hunts mon (4)