Cricket Pavilion

A Grade II Listed Building in Hemingford Abbots, Cambridgeshire

HEMINGFORD ABBOTS
COMMON LANE
HEMINGFORD PARK
Cricket Pavilion

II
Cricket pavilion. 1897. Timber frame with rendered brick infill on brick plinth. Hipped and half-hipped thatched roofs. Gault brick axial stacks.

Plan: square central range with verandah on front and short wings on either side.

Exterior: two storey central part with half-hipped gable front with five bay arcaded wooden verandah on ground floor and wooden railed balcony above. Central doorway on both floors with half-glazed double doors and flanking casement windows, all with three-centred arches and glazing bars. Single storey wings set back to right and left, in the angle on left a corner window with glazing bars and half-glazed door. At sides and rear similar three-centred arch windows with two-light casements with glazing bars.

Interior: not inspected.

Note: the pavilion was built for Country House Cricket that was played at Hemingford Park. Gentlemen players stayed as guests in the main house while the professionals stayed in the pavilion which has three bedrooms on the first floor. Cricketers who played at Hemingford Park include A.E Carr, C.B Fry and W.G Grace.