No 1 the Old Post Office, and 2 and 3, Main Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Threshfield, North Yorkshire

THRESHFIELD
MAIN STREET (east side)
Nos. 1 (the Old Post Office), 2 and 3.

Row of three houses. C17, No. 1 dated 1651, with mid C18 and late C19
alterations. Gritstone, graduated stone slate roof. two storeys, five first-floor windows. Quoins. The facade is divided down the centre by a row of quoins dividing the right-hand pair of houses (Nos. 2 and 3) from the left.

Left range: board door in narrow quoined opening with three-centred head and " W 1651 H" in raised letters. A three-light flat-faced mullion window to left on ground and first floors; a six-pane shop window built into a blocked quoined segmental-arched cart entrance and a four-pane sash left again to ground floor and two four-pane sashes above. Range to right: a mirrored pair of cottages with board doors in plain surrounds with large lintels to left and right, two three-light flat-faced mullion windows between, on each floor. Stone gutter brackets overall, four ridge stacks: to left of the mullion windows; in line with the division between Nos. 1 and 2; between Nos. 2 and 3; and to right gable. Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Nos. 2 and 3 were probably the C17 farmhouse, and No. 1 a barn and byre range, dated 1651 and possibly built by a member of the Hewitt or Hammond families, major landowners in Threshfield in the C17. The division of the property into three cottages in the C18 corresponds with the need for accommodation for miners from Grassington at that time.