United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilkley, Bradford

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Ilkley

5111 THE GROVE
Ilkley LS29 9LW
1868. By J P Pritchett. Generally Early English in style. Coursed, squared rubble and slate roofs. Nave and aisles, aligned with the street frontage, the east end (ritual west) fronting Riddings Road. 5-light Decorated window at either end. Aisles formed of 4 gables each, crested, with 2-light windows and the westernmost larger than the others. Tower and spire over projecting porch at north-east corner. Octagonal projection at south-east. The spire of the church is an important feature of Ilkley, conspicuous from many points.