North Birks Farmhouse and attached barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxenhope, Bradford

SE 03 NW

KEIGHLEY
Haworth
HEBDEN ROAD (east side, off)

II

Farmhouse and attached barn. C17 with early C19 alterations. Coursed sandstone with millstone grit dressings to earliest part of house (on left), millstone grit to rest, ashlar porch and part of rear ashlar. Stone slate roofs.

House: two storeys with partial single-storey outshut to front and two-storey porch to left of outshut. Irregular fenestration. Quoins. Gabled porch has round-arched doorway with chamfered, quoined surround, voussoirs and moulded impost band. Over doorway a small, square opening and above this a plaque inscribed 'NMF'. To right. of porch is outshut with two four-light double-chamfered mullioned windows, some mullions removed, the window to left with hoodmould, the window to right with inserted C19 doorway. To left of porch a later door, and a three-light double-chamfered mullioned window to left and above. Single-storey addition to left has quoins, door and window. Four ridge stacks.

Rear: two storeys, three first-floor windows and an oculus. Double-chamfered mullioned windows, to ground floor of four lights, six lights with king mullion, two lights, and two lights with added two lights; to first floor of four lights, four lights, oculus with chamfered surround, and two lights. Continuous dripmould to ground floor windows.

Barn to right of house: quoins. Central round-arched cart door with quoins, skewbacks, chamfered voussoirs and a lintel course over voussoirs. To right of cart door a small, square, double-chamfered window, and a later door; to left a C19 window. On entering through cart door there is, to left, a doorway with chamfered, quoined surround and false-ogee chamfered lintel; and to right a blocked doorway with chamfered, quoined surround. Rear: opposed round-arched cart door with stone above inscribed 'AH'.