1, 1A, 3, 5, 7 and 9, Chapel Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Keighley, Bradford

KEIGHLEY
CHAPEL LANE
Nos. 1, 1A, 3, 5, 7 and 9

(Formerly listed under CHAPEL STREET (west side), previously listed under Chapel Lane)

II

House, converted to multiple occupancy, No. 1A a former loading bay. Dated '1660' HD GD, converted early C19. Coursed stone, stone slate roof. Three storeys, nine first-floor windows (one formerly a taking-in door).

Nos. 1, 1A and 3: C20 doors and shop windows. Above, Nos. 1 and 3 each have two single-light windows in plain stone surrounds and No. 1A has taking-in door, now window. Second floor: as first floor, the right window of No. 1 enlarged and with 12-pane fixed-light window, the door to No. 1A shorter with wide jambs, impost blocks, voussoirs and a later pulley above. To right of No. 3 is round-arched, voussoired, doorway to passage, the wall above blind.

No. 5 has step to Caernarvon-arched doorway with similar shop window on left. Above is a stepped, three-light, flat-faced mullion window and on second floor a single-light window. Plain stone surrounds to all openings.

Nos. 7 and 9 each have a door with stepped, three-light flat-faced mullion window to right and above and single-light window to second floor. Shaped gutter brackets. Shaped kneeler and ashlar coping to right. Three corniced ridge stacks.

Rear: quoins indicate Nos. 5-9 form the earliest portion of the building, with a round-arched stair window with keystone and imposts and datestone to No. 9. Traces of double-chamfered mullion windows and one to right gable.