67, 71, 73 and 75, Exley Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Keighley, Bradford

SE 04 SE

KEIGHLEY
EXLEY ROAD (south side)
Exley Head

House, now two dwellings. Mid-late C17 and early C18. Coursed stone, cement-rendered at front, stone slate roof. Two storeys with rear range, three first-floor windows and fourth inserted. Quoins to right. Blocked plain stone surround doorway on right (now window) with C20 door in plain stone surround to its left. Two C20 garage doors to No. 73 on left. Double-shamfered mullion windows, of six lights to ground floor, and above of three and eight lights (with King mullions and door now inserted) flanking a five-light flat faced mullion window. Other C20 openings. Datestone, probably C20, incised 'WC MC 1662 IR'. Shaped kneelers, ashlar coping. End. and central stacks. Two-storey cell to left (part of No.71) is much modernised and not of special interest.

Rear: Nos 75 and 67 on left have double-chamfered mullion windows of six and five lights (now altered) to ground floor, two and five lights (one mullion removed) above, and drip-mould; No.71, on right, has chamfered, triangular-headed doorway and flat-faced mullion window to ground floor, and double-chamfered mullion windows above of two and four lights, mullions removed. Shaped kneelers, ashlar coping. End stacks, that to left external and stepped. Right return. A two-light window to left of stack.

Interior: No 67 has chamfered, segmentally-arched fireplace and two spine beams which sit on: a scratch moulded bressumer carved "WC MC 1662 IR'. No.75 has chamfered square-headed fireplace and original ceiling beams.