Lumb Hall

A Grade I Listed Building in Drighlington, Leeds

Drighlington
BACK LANE BD11 (west side)
Lumb Hall

I

House. c1640 for the Brookes family (Ambler p78). Well-coursed gritstone, stone slate roof. Two storeys. Three-room lobby-entry plan, double-depth. Three flush gables with projecting two-storey porch set between second and third cells. Plinth, cyma-moulded dripcourse, hoodmoulds with decorative stops to first floor windows, coped gables with cyma-moulded coping, kneelers and finials to apex, rain-water spouts projecting from valley between first two gables and at right angles at junction with porch. All are double-chamfered mullioned and transomed windows with king mullions, although first floor windows have transoms removed and renewed longer mullions. Outer cells have six-light windows to each floor, centre cell has eight-light window to each floor. Set in each gable trefoil-headed opening (blind).

Porch has fine detail: semicircular-arched doorway with dropped keystone on which is carved human mask in relief, impost and finely moulded surround (cyma, step, roll, cyma) and good carved stops. Inner doorway has segmental lintel, cyma-moulded surround, and retains original oak doorway with central square panel and strap-hinges. Cyma-moulded dripcourse encloses a tablet (blank) with above it a fine wheel window of eight trefoil-headed lights and central rose with original leaded lights. Hood-mould with carved rose stops. Parapet with finial to centre. Large stack to ridge behind porch.

Rear U-shaped with projecting gabled wings and central gable set between. Left wing appears to be rebuilt and has dripcourse stopping short over an inserted door. No windows. Set back central bay has blocked two-light (possibly fire-) window to left of four-light window and small chamfered light to light cellar steps; above a two-light and three-light window with to right, a three-light mullioned and transomed window set at a mezzanine level to light stairs. Right wing has five-light window to each floor.

First floor window has hoodmould with heart-shaped stops. Coped gables with kneelers to wings which have projecting rain-water spouts at junction with hall range. Gables have apex finials. Large ridge stack to right wing. Right-hand return of three bays stepped drip course, first bay has Tudor-arched doorway and a two-light window above. Second bay has two-light window to each floor. Third bay has former four-light window to each floor, lacking two mullions and first floor hoodmould with heart-shaped stops.

Interior: (see next sheet)

Interior: front entrance leads into a lobby with doorways into housebody to left and kitchen to right. Housebody has diamond-set stone flags, oak panelling with rectangular panels and moulded stiles, two stop-chamfered spine-beams of large scantling with ogee stops either side of large basket-arched fireplace with voussoirs, skewbacks and moulded surround (cyma, step, roll,step). Leading off from housebody is staircase with gun-barrel turned balusters, three chamfered newels with reeded centres and ball finials enclosed in an oak panelled well. Open balustrade set in base to light stair down to cellars has finely-turned balusters alternating with rods.

Partitioned off from housebody by oak-panelled screen is small service room which has doorway leading down stairs to cellar which has two barrel-vaulted ranges, one formerly lit by a four-light double-chamfered mullioned window, the other by a two-light window. Steps rising to an external door (now blocked). Parlour has fine oak panelling with fully executed carved frieze, fitted cupboard and interior porch; decorative segmental-arched fireplace with triple lobed carved stone lintel, the lobes decorated with a feather pattern, cyma-moulded surround terminating in spiral stops. It is flanked by coupled gun-barrel turned oak columns with Ionic capitals, plinth with carved base and oak overmantel with three geometric panels separated by coupled colonnettes, cornice. Plaster moulded ceiling encases single spine-beam.

Rear room of parlour wing has very large stop-chamfered spine-beam. Former kitchen has two stop-chamfered spine-beams and floor-joists; fireplace with large segmental-arch, composite jambs and chamfered surround. Leading out of this room is original back-stair which has closed string, turned balusters with central reel and newel posts with flat onion-shaped finials. Service-room set behind stair has large stop-chamfered spine beams.

First floor: Parlour chamber has basket-arched fireplace with cyma-moulded surround, later C18 inserted stone surround with cast-iron grate. Oak-panelled division wall has cupboards with butterfly-hinges. Plastered spine-beam add cornice decorated with bird motif. Housebody chamber has segmental-arched fireplace with carved oak overmantel of 2 geometric panels with fluted pilasters and dentil cornice. Completely panelled walls with strap-work carved frieze, dentil cornice, and interior porch. Ceiling with cross-beams forming 4 square panels overlaid with plaster decorated with flowing vine design and richly moulded surround (cyma, step, roll). Kitchen chamber open to roof displaying fine king post truss with single angle struts and fireplace with basket-arched lintel and chamfered surround.

A fine example of a yeoman clothier's house in the Halifax tradition and unique in this region having architectural affinities with New Hall, Elland (q.v.), Barkisland Hall, Ripponden (q.v.), Woodlane Hall, Sowerby (q.v.), Kershaw House, Sowerby (q.v.) and East Riddlesden Hall, Keighley (q.v.) all of which have two-storey porches with wheel windows.

L. Ambler, The Old Halls and Manor Houses of Yorkshire, (1913) (England) report.
P78 RCHM.