Grove Congregational Church and Sunday School

A Grade II Listed Building in Batley, Kirklees

SE 22 NW SPENBOROUGH MB OXFORD ROAD (east side)
GOMERSAL
Grove Congregational
30.4.82 Church and Sunday School

II

United Reformed Chapel with adjoining Sunday School. 1825-6. Sunday School possibly earlier. Dressed stone. Stone slate roof. Two storeys with plinth and 1st floor sill band. 3-bay pedimented front to hall, 5 bays long. Central doorway in architrave, with frieze and cornice over. Double door with narrow fielded panels. Rectangular fanlight with marginal glazing. Round arched ground floor windows in round-arched recessed panels which extend to plinth. Round-arched windows to 1st floor, the centre one in recessed panel. All with
marginal glazing. Oculus in tympanum of pediment. Galleried interior partly refurbished in the 1860s.

The Sunday School wing is of 2 storeys, with hipped stone slate roof. Four bays and round-arched sashes with glazing bars.