97-120 Northgate Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontefract, Wakefield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Pontefract St Giles with St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Pontefract

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 September 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 4522 SE
5/2

PONTEFRACT
Northgate Lodge
Nos 97-120

(Formerly listed as BACK NORTHGATE (north side) Northgate Lodge Hospital, previously known as Headlands Hospital)

13.7.87

II

Workhouse, then hospital; disused at time of resurvey. Dated 1864. Orange-red brick in Flemish bond with ashlar and polychromatic brick dressings; Welsh slate roofs. Three storeys, 1:5:3:5:1 bays. Centre three bays and end bays project and are gabled with quoins treated as pilasters, having bands of white and dark-blue brick-work, now cement rendered to front elevation. Deep ashlar plinth throughout. Centre three bays: on ground floor, painted ashlar advanced surrounds to openings, central leaved six-panel round-arched door in surround with Corinthian capitals to pilasters and with date '18' and '64' in roundels above, with moulded cornice and blocking course, flanked by square bay windows each with recessed round-arch containing two round-arched lights with nook-shafts and with oculus in tympanum, and hipped lead roofs; first-floor has ashlar sill band, round-arched sash windows with glazing bars below polychromatic arches, the lower soffit rounded, the upper edge pointed and with continuous ashlar hoodmoulds; second-floor has ashlar sill band, round-arched sash windows with glazing bars interspersed by narrow blind openings, all with polychromatic arches as on first floor and with continuous hood-mould; in gable a pointed lunette with bracketed ashlar sill and matching arch; gable has stepped cogged eaves band below modillion cornice and with replaced barge-boards. Flanking ten bays have ground-floor round-arched sash windows with glazing bars above recessed aprons on band, first-floor sill band and round-arched sash windows with glazing bars, second-floor sill band and nine-pane unequally-hung sash windows with pointed arches, all arched as previously described; cornice as before. End bays have matching fenestration except for second-floor round-arched sash windows with glazing bars and open pediments to gables. Hipped roof. Corniced ridge stacks.

Rear: end and sixth and tenth bays project as turrets, the end bays pilastered and with similar fenestration to front but with segmental-arched sash windows with glazing bars to ground and first floors, and segmental pointed nine-pane unequally-hung sash windows on second floor, all with polychromatic arches, and with ashlar sills on ground floor and ashlar sill bands on first and second floors, and with white brick bands at the level of window heads on first and second floors; eaves matching front, open pediments to end bays, hipped roofs to inner turrets, which have some openings in returns. A single-storey kitchen projecting from centre of rear elevation is probably part of the original design. The side returns are of three bays. To the east is the Administrative Block, dated 1904, not of special interest.