Church of St. Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratfield Mortimer, West Berkshire

SU 66 SE

STRATFIELD MORTIMER
Church of St. Mary

GV.
II

Parish Church. 1869 by Richard Armstrong, vestry added in 1896 by E. Swinfen Harris. Rock faced Swindon stone with Bath stone ashlar dressings, steeply pitched tiled roof with decorative ridge tiles and stone coped gables. Nave, north and south aisles, chancel, north chancel aisle, engaged tower and spire on south east; north and south gabled entry porches at west end; south west vestry.

Windows with geometric tracery, two- and three-lights to nave between two stage buttresses; two-light foiled clerestorey windows. Clasped buttresses to chancel, angle buttresses to north porch and south west end to nave. Single storey vestry with two flying buttresses and pinnacles over square piers at corners.

Tower: in three stages, with moulded and foliated cornice, broached spire above, two tiers of lucarnes and weathervane; stair turret on north east side, in angle with chancel, reaches to second stage with semi-circular conical tiled roof.

Interior: five bay arcades with columns having stiff leaf capitals. Plain arch braced collar roof with braced king posts. Carved stone arcaded reredos with decorative painted panels by O. Connor 1868. Stone piscina and sedilia. Finely carved wood chancel screen; carved stone font with tall carved wood coned cover on long hanging chain. Stained glass in the west window by Clutterbuck some C15 and C17 pieces including heads, in the window behind the organ. Monuments: two brasses to R. Travet and wife 1441 on the south wall of chancel, together with a Saxon stone coffin lid with an inscription referring to Aegelwardus, who died in 1017.