Goadsbarrow

A Grade II Listed Building in Aldingham, Cumbria

SD 26 NE

ALDINGHAM
LONG LANE
Goadsbarrow

II
House and outbuildings. Late C17 altered or rebuilt early C18 with later outbuildings. Stone rubble, the house roughcast, with slate roofs. L-plan. North elevation of 4 bays, the fourth bay lower. Windows are sashed, a paired sash to third bay of ground floor, and casement to fourth bay of first floor.
Entrance to 2nd bay has consoled cornice and glazed door; 2 datestones above, one inscribed: T "R S/1665", the other: S "R S/1733". Entrance to fourth bay in lean-to porch. Gable-end stacks to first and third bays. Shed to east has 2 segmental-headed cart entrances flanking blocked entrance; coped gable with ball finial. Barn to west has entrance with cheeks. Stable wing projects to north; east elevation has oval plaque dated 1769, stable entrances and pitching hole; gable-end stack. South elevation has gabled wing and 2 storey outshut under catslide roof. Later glass lean-to. Barn has cheeks to entrance and later lean-to outbuilding. Outbuilding to east has ventilation holes.