Rock Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Elton, Cheshire West and Chester

SJ 47NE

ELTON C.P.
INCE LANE (north side)
Rock Farmhouse

II*
Farmhouse. Mid C17 possibly on earlier core and dated internally 1626. Little altered. Brick formerly limewashed, timber framed with brick nogging at rear. Slate roof, stone dressings and plinth.

Two storeys and cellars, lobby entrance, three windows at first floor, one is in cross wing. Front facade is now flush, with recess at ground floor whose rear wall may indicate original position of front wall. Three-light timber casements in rectangular openings below flush brick arches. Central ground floor window is recessed and has timber lintel below brick arch. Plain brick band at first floor rises over windows in cross wing and central bay. Door is recessed behind opening with flush quoins. Similar quoins at corners and at angle of recessed window bay. Replaced brick stacks are at rear of cross wing and on ridge behind entrance.

Interior: stop chamfered and ovolo moulded beams. Over cross-wing fireplace is moulded rectangular hood. Bressumer to main inglenook is stop chamfered and supported on outer pier with chamfered pedestal, panel decorated with alternating raised circles and lozenges in raised moulding. Cap bears inscription in raised lettering. 1626 T[HOMAS) H[ATTON]. Rear inglenook bressumer is stop chamfered.