Rode Street House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Tarporley St Helen

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Tarporley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 October 2023 to amend the name, address and reformat the text to current standards

SJ 56 SW
2/73

TARPORLEY C.P.
RODE STREET
Rode Street House

(Formerly listed as ROAD STREET Road Street House)

3.1.67

II*

Farmhouse. Early/mid C18. Red Flemish bond brick with stone dressings and a slate-roof. Two storeys and attic. Entrance front: four bays. Fluted pilasters to either side of two central bays with capitals and bases on plinths and with pieces of Doric entablature above. Pediment over. Band of three bricks depth between ground and first floor to lateral bays and of two bricks depth above the first floor. Central front door with four raised and fielded panels to the lower body and two glazed to top. Arched hood over door supported on moulded brackets. To either side at ground floor level are sash windows of 3 x 4 panes with cambered headed brick lintels. Two similar lateral windows and four similar first floor windows, that at the far left a dummy. There is a two-light attic casement window to the central pediment. The left-hand bay has a roof of a shallower pitch to that over the right hand three bays. The right hand gable end has two cambered headed casement windows to each floor with one to the attic. Stone kneelers and coping stones to the gable.